The Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami) is a species of bird in the Emberizidae family, from South and Southeast Asia. It is usually considered monotypic in its genus, but some taxonomists place it in the genus Emberiza.It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Burma, Nepal, Pakistan, Thailand, and Vietnam.[wiki]
This striking and elegant member of the heron family can be identified by its pure white feathers; elongated, sinuous neck; long, black legs and dark, stabbing bill. Two subspecies of the little egret are recognised, Egretta garzetta garzetta and Egretta garzetta nigripes. E. g. garzetta sports vivid yellow feet and a grey-green patch of skin between the bill and eyes, while E. g. nigripes has black feet and has a yellow patch of skin between the eyes and bill. During the breeding season, breeding adults develop two long, slender nape plumes and a beautiful gauzy plumage around the breast and back , and in individuals of the E. g. garzetta subspecies, the bare skin between the eyes becomes a bright red or blue colour. Juvenile little egrets are similar in appearance to the non-breeding adults, but have less striking colouration on the feet and around the eyes.[arkive.org]
The Common Myna or Indian Myna (Acridotheres tristis), sometimes spelled Mynah, is a member of the family Sturnidae (starlings and mynas) native to Asia. An omnivorous open woodland bird with a strong territorial instinct, the Myna has adapted extremely well to urban environments.
The Common Myna is an important motif in Indian culture and appears both in Sanskrit and Prakrit literature. “Myna” is derived from the Hindi language mainā which itself is derived from Sanskrit madanā.[wiki]
The little grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis) is also known as the dabchick and is the smallest member of the grebe family. It is a dumpy little bird with a rather blunt-looking rear, a feature often accentuated by the bird’s habit of fluffing up its rump feathers. From a distance, little grebes appear to be all black but through binoculars and in good light, you can make out a chestnut brown patch on the throat and side of the neck. The bird’s flanks can also show pale brown and the rear end of the bird is much lighter, almost white. The corners of the bill have a prominent yellow ‘gape’ mark. In winter, the birds lose this summer plumage and become pale buff on their lower quarters while their back is a dirty brown. Chicks are covered in light grey down and have a distinctive striped head and neck like most young grebes.[arkive.org]
The Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio is a “swamp hen” in the rail family Rallidae. Also known locally as the the Pūkeko, African Purple Swamphen, Purple Moorhen, Purple Gallinule or Purple Coot. From its French name talève sultane, it is also known as the Sultana Bird. This chicken-sized bird, with its huge feet, bright plumage and red bill and frontal shield is easily-recognisable in its native range.[wiki]